1. Privacy at a glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data includes all information with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information about data privacy, please refer to our privacy statement below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator whose contact details are provided in the Impressum/Legal information page of this website

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected as you communicate it to us. This includes, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page visit). This data will be collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the correct provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You have the right to receive free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of such data. You can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the Impressum/Legal information page for further questions about data privacy. In addition, you are entitled to a right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data privacy

The operators of this website take the privacy of your personal information very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal privacy regulations and this privacy statement.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data is information with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose that happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) can have security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect the data from access by third parties.

Note about the responsible entity

The responsible entity for the data processing on this website is:

PMI Frankfurt Chapter e.V.
OpernTurm, Bockenheimer Landstraße 2-4
60306 Frankfurt am Main

E-Mail: 

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing activities are only allowed if an explicit consent is provided. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail in this regard is sufficient. The legality of the data processing until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the case of privacy violations, the person concerned is entitled to a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the data protection authority of the state where our association is based.  Alternatively, the person concerned may contact any other data protection authority within the European Union. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have the data which we process automatically based on your consent or in the fulfilment of a contract, delivered to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible person, this will occur only if it is technically feasible.

SSL- bzw. TLS-Encryption

This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as a page operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection if the browser's address bar changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon appears in your browser. When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin, recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data at any time and free of charge, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. For further questions about personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given on the Impressum/Legal information page.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published on the Impressum/Legal Information page for the sending of promotional and information material which has not been explicitly requested. The operators of the website reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of promotional information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data protection officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our organisation:

John Larkin

E-Mail: 

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Internet pages often use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our service more user-friendly, safer and more effective. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and which your browser stores.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You may set your browser to notify you about setting of cookies, to allow them only in individual cases, to exclude cookies in certain cases or in general, and to enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this site.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain desired functions (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved according to article 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically flawless and optimised provision of its services. If other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour), these will be handled separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • • Browser type and browser version
  • • Operating system used
  • • Referrer URL
  • • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • • Server request time
  • • IP-Address

Merging of this data with other data sources does not occur.

The basis for data processing is the article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR which authorises the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via a contact form, the information you enter in the contact form, including contact information, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and for eventual follow up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore solely based on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of data processing activities until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

We retain the data you entered in the contact form until you ask us for deletion, revoke your consent to store the data, or if the purpose for the data storage is cancelled (e.g. after the processing of your request is complete). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the respective offer or service you have registered for. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full, otherwise we will decline the registration.

We use the e-mail address indicated at time of registration to inform you about important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technical changes.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke a consent you have given at any time. An informal message sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already occurred remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing data (Customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that is required for the creation, content arrangement or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done based on article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order is completed or business relationship is terminated. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at contract conclusion for online shops, dealers and goods dispatchers

We transmit personal data to third parties only if it is necessary in the context of contract processing, e.g. to companies entrusted with the delivery of goods or the credit institution responsible for processing the payment. A further transmission of the data does not occur, only if you have explicitly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties (e.g for promotional purposes) without your explicit consent.

The basis for data processing is article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which authorises the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter being referred as "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a person or by an automated program. reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the site visitor enters the site. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analysis runs completely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.

The data is processed based on article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offerings from automated illicit access and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy statement, please refer to the following Links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address and other information which will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only if provided voluntarily. We use this data exclusively for sending requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the Newsletter registration form is exclusively based on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to store the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provided for the newsletter subscription will be saved by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted thereafter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) are not affected thereby.

7. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the Google-powered YouTube page. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages with a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. This informs the YouTube server about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube to make the presentation of our online offerings more attractive. This constitutes a legitimate interest based on article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The YouTube privacy statement includes more information user data handling: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Maps

This page uses an API for the map service Google Maps. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and is stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer.

We use Google Maps to make the presentation of our online offerings more attractive and to help users find places indicated on the website more easily. This constitutes a legitimate interest based on article 6 paragraph 1 lit. F DSGVO.

The Google privacy statement includes more information on how to handle user data:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Up-to-dateness and modification of this privacy statement

This privacy statement is currently valid and has the status of May 2018.

It may be necessary to change this privacy statement due to further development of our website and offers, or due to changes in legal or official regulations.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok